SHELBY COUNTY v. DELINQUENT TAXPAYERS 2018 (BLIGHT
[…] Records of the Shelby County Trustee.” A fourth amended complaint in the record is to the same effect.
However, other documents in the record contain a different style in which the names of the State and County
are switched as follows: “THE STATE OF TENNESSEE, in its own behalf and for the use and benefit of
SHELBY COUNTY and, if applicable, the INCORPORATED MUNICIPALITIES OF ARLINGTON,
BARTLETT, COLLIERVILLE, GERMANTOWN, LAKELAND, MEMPHIS and MILLINGTON,
TENNESSEE.” We will utilize the style listed on the complaint, as it states that it was filed pursuant to
Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2405, which provides:
(a) The attorney shall after February 1, and not later than April 1, file suits in the circuit or
chancery court of the county for the collection of delinquent land taxes due the state, county
and municipality, as well as the interest, penalties, and costs attached to and a part of such
taxes, which taxes, interest, penalties, and costs are declared a lien upon the land; and, for
the enforcement of this lien, suits shall be brought in the name of the county, in its own
behalf and for the use and benefit of the state, municipality or other tax entity that has
certified a delinquent tax list, or in the name of any such tax entity that has certified a
delinquent tax list, in its own behalf and for its own use and benefit.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2405(a) (emphasis added).
-2-
an additional bid for an amount in excess of the minimum bid, BAM was the
winning bidder and purchased this parcel for the minimum bid of [] ($3,078).