Com. v. Wheeler, D.
[…] It [is] only when the petitioner challenges the legality of a trial court’s alleged failure to award credit for time served as required by law in imposing sentence, that a challenge to the sentence [is] deemed cognizable as a due process claim in PCRA proceedings. Commonwealth v. Wyatt, 115 A.3d 876, 880 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation omitted); see also, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 761(a)(1) (“The Commonwealth Court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings … [a]gainst the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity….”). -4- J-S05015-24 Upon review of the record, it is apparent that the trial court did award Wheeler credit for time served.