of our Supreme Court’s holding in Commonwealth v. Walker, 185 A.3d 969
[…] attributable to ambiguity in the sentence imposed by
the trial court, then a writ of habeas corpus ad
subjiciendum lies to the trial court for clarification
and/or correction of the sentence imposed.
It [is] only when the petitioner challenges the legality
of a trial court’s alleged failure to award credit for time
served as required by law in imposing sentence, that
a challenge to the sentence [is] deemed cognizable as
a due process claim in PCRA proceedings.
Commonwealth v. Wyatt, 115 A.3d 876, 880 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation
omitted); see also, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 761(a)(1) (“The Commonwealth Court
shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions or proceedings … [a]gainst
the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his
official capacity….”).
-4-
J-S05015-24
Upon review of the record, it is apparent that the trial court did award
Wheeler credit for time served. See Sentencing Orders, Docket No. 1301-
2019, 6/22/20, at 1-2; Docket No.1294-2019, 3/15/21, at 1; and Docket No.