Anthony V. Panicola, Esquire and Olga Beskrone, Esquire, Community Legal Aid
[…] under 25 Del. C. § 7052(a)(1) and § 7052(a)(2).19 The Arbitrator found Landowner
complied with § 7052(a)(1), as the parties did not raise any arguments concerning
health or safety violations.20
13
Id.
14
25 Del. C. § 7050 et seq.
15
Appellant’s Opening Br. at 7.
16
Id. at 7-8.
17
Id. at 9.
18
Arbitrator’s Decision at 1.
19
Id. at 6; see also 25 Del. C. § 7052 (this section of the code has been modified since the events
pertinent to this case. All sections referenced are as they were written before July 1, 2022).
20
Arbitrator’s Decision at 6.
4
The Arbitrator next turned to § 7052 (a)(2), which required that Landowner
show “the proposed rent increase is directly related to operating, maintaining, or
improving the manufactured home community, and justified by [one] or more factors
listed under subsection (c) of this section.”21 Landowner presented evidence of
improvements to common areas within the community, totaling $17,200.00.22 Those
improvements and corresponding expenses – the Expenditure – were not disputed
by the HOA.23 The Arbitrator found “[the] Community Owner [ ] presented a prima