In the Court of Criminal
[…] retroactive). On June 17, 2020, this Court denied Applicant relief on the
merits of that initial actual innocence habeas claim. 4
4 Applicant also claimed in his initial writ application that his guilty
plea had been involuntary. We denied relief on both claims. Thus, we “finally
disposed” of Applicant’s entire initial writ application, triggering Article 11.07,
OVERSTREET – 5
The very next day, on June 18, 2020, Applicant appealed DPS’s
determination with respect to substantial similarity to a Travis County
district court, in accordance with Article 62.003(c) of the Code of
Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 62.003(c) (“An
appeal of a determination made under this article [regarding
substantial similarity, by DPS] shall be brought in a district court in
Travis County.”). On October 30, 2020, the district court in Travis
County granted Applicant’s motion for summary judgment, reversing
DPS’s determination regarding substantial similarity. DPS then
appealed that determination to the Third Court of Appeals, which