In the Court of Criminal
[…] filed his initial writ application.
The Court now grants habeas relief. But the Court’s opinion fails
to articulate the basis, in light of the requirements contained in Code of
Criminal Procedure article 11.07, Section 4, for permitting Applicant to
proceed to a merits determination on his claim of actual innocence. 3 It
simply asserts that Applicant “states the he has previously unavailable
evidence of his actual innocence[,]” without identifying whether this
justifies granting him relief in a subsequent writ application based upon
Section 4(a)(1)’s reference to previously unavailable facts or previously
unavailable law. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07 § 4(a)(1) (allowing
judicial review of claims in a subsequent writ application if “the factual
or legal basis for the claim was unavailable on the date” the previous
application was filed).
because the factual or legal basis for the claim was unavailable
on the date the applicant filed the previous application[.]
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07 § 4(a)(1).
3 Nothing about the fact that Applicant is claiming so-called “actual