In the Court of Criminal
[…] 5 Article 62.003 says nothing about the losing party from an appeal to
the Travis County district court pursuing a further appeal in the court of
appeals. Neither the parties, in their briefs to the court of appeals, nor the
court of appeals in its opinion, identified a statute that confers appellate
jurisdiction on the Third Court of Appeals. Tex. Dept. of Pub. Safety v.
Anonymous Adult Montana Resident, No. 03-20-00565-CV, 2022 WL 1652137
(Tex. App.—Austin May 25, 2022) (mem. op., not designated for publication).
This Court has said that, under Article V, Section 6, of the Texas Constitution,
“a statute must expressly give the courts of appeals jurisdiction.” Whitfield v.
State, 430 S.W.3d 405, 407−08 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014); TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6
(“Said Court of Appeals shall have appellate jurisdiction . . . which shall extend
to all cases of which the District Court or County Courts have original or
appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be
prescribed by law.”) (emphasis added). It is unclear to me by what legislative
authority the court of appeals entertained DPS’s appeal. I have no occasion in
evaluating the present post-conviction writ application, however, to address
the court of appeals’ jurisdiction in that (albeit related) civil matter. In any