NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] experience and specialized knowledge to its task of administering and regulating
a legislative enactment within its field of expertise." Id. at 483-84 (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted). However, we are "in no way bound by
the agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal
issue." Id. at 484 (quoting Richardson, 192 N.J. at 196). We "apply de novo
review to an agency's interpretation of a statute or case law." Ibid. (quoting
Russo, 206 N.J. at 27).
A-0652-22
11
The State Police Retirement System provides for an ADR allowance.
N.J.S.A. 53:5A-10(a). To qualify, the member must demonstrate he or she "is
permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring
during and as a result of the performance of his [or her] regular or assigned
duties." Ibid.
In Patterson, the New Jersey Supreme Court developed the standard for
qualifying for ADR benefits when a member's claim is grounded on "a
permanent mental disability as a result of a mental stressor, without any physical
impact." Patterson v.