United States v. Johnson
[…] Singleton, 165 F.3d 1297, 1299- 1302 (10th Cir. 1999) (en banc), and the panel's holding in Singleton has been rejected by every circuit court to address the issue. See, e.g., United States v. Haese, 162 F.3d 359, 366-68 (5th Cir. 1998); United States v. Ware, 161 F.3d 414, 418-25 (6th Cir. 1998). Thus, assuming there was error, it was not plain and obvious under existing law because no Supreme Court or circuit court opinion stands to support _________________________________________________________________ 4 Section 201(c)(2) provides in relevant part: "[Whoever] directly or indirectly, gives, offers, or promises anything of value to any person, for or because of the testimony under oath or affirmation given or to be given by such person as a witness [in a federal trial shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than two years, or both]." 11 the appellants' position. Therefore, the appellants are entitled to no relief on this claim. IV Johnson and Ibezim contend that the district court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on the law of entrapment. We disagree.