Adam Elend v. Sun Dome, Inc.
[…] zone unconstitutionally restricted their freedom of speech. At that point, they

were approached by a purported agent of the Sun Dome, Kelly Hickman, who also

requested they move to the protest zone. When Plaintiffs refused to relocate,

Hillsborough County Sheriff’s deputies arrested them for “trespass after warning,”

Fla. Stat. § 810.09 (2006). Plaintiffs were released and the charges dropped after

it was determined that no agent of the Sun Dome had the requisite authority to

provide a warning, as required by state trespass law.2


       2
          To be convicted under § 810.09(b) of the Florida penal code, an offender must defy an
“order to leave, personally communicated to the offender by the owner of the premises or by an
authorized person. . . .”

                                               3
      Invoking federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331 and 1343,

Plaintiffs commenced this lawsuit in the United States District Court in the Middle