American Bankers Insurance Group v. United States
[…] (May 10, 2005)


Before ANDERSON, DUBINA and BLACK, Circuit Judges.

DUBINA, Circuit Judge:
      American Bankers Insurance Group, Inc. (“ABIG”) appeals the district

court’s grant of summary judgment to the United States, finding the long distance

telephone services ABIG purchased from AT&T subject to an excise tax under

Internal Revenue Code § 4252(b)(1). For the reasons that follow, we reverse the

district court’s judgment and hold that the long distance telephone services at issue

are not subject to taxation under § 4252(b)(1)1 or § 4252(b)(2)2.

                                   I. BACKGROUND

A. Facts

      1
       26 U.S.C. § 4252(a) provides:
      (a) Local telephone service. For purposes of this subchapter, the term “local
      telephone service” means -
      (1) the access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality
      communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone
      stations constituting a part of such local telephone system and
      (2) any facility or service provided in connection with a service described in
      paragraph (1).
      The term “local telephone service” does not include any service which is a “toll
      telephone service” or a “private communication service” as defined in subsections
      (b) and (d).

      2
       26 U.S.C. § 4252(b) provides:
      (b) Toll telephone service. For purposes of this subchapter, the term “toll telephone
      service” means -
      (1) a telephonic quality communication for which (A) there is a toll charge which
      varies in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual
      communication and (B) the charge is paid within the United States, and