American Bankers Insurance Group v. United States
[…] court, viewing the evidence and all factual inferences therefrom in the light most

favorable to the non-movant, and resolving all reasonable doubts about the facts in

favor of the non-moving party. Gerling Global Reinsurance Corp. of America v.

Gallagher, 267 F.3d 1228, 1233-34 (11th Cir. 2001). Statutory interpretation is a

                                          4
question of law that we also review de novo. Smith v. Bellsouth Telecomm., Inc.,

273 F.3d 1303, 1305 (11th Cir. 2001).

                                  IV. DISCUSSION

A. The plain meaning of § 4252(b)(1)’s requirement that rates vary by

“distance and elapsed transmission time” uses “and” conjunctively

        1. The phrase is unambiguous

        The IRS collects taxes for toll telephone service, defined as “(1) a

telephonic quality communication for which (A) there is a toll charge which varies

in amount with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual

communication.” 26 U.S.C. § 4252(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). ABIG contends

that the statutory language quoted above is unambiguous, requiring the word

“and” in the phrase “distance and elapsed transmission time” to be interpreted

according to its ordinary, natural meaning. Accordingly, ABIG asserts “and” is