American Bankers Insurance Group v. United States
[…] $361,763.24 in communications excise taxes and interest. The parties filed cross-

motions for summary judgment, and the district court ruled in favor of the

government finding that the word “and” as used in § 4252(b)(1) is ambiguous and

in the context of the statute means “or.” According to the district court, the excise

tax at issue applies to toll telephone service varying by distance or elapsed

transmission time. ABIG then perfected this appeal.

                                     II. ISSUE

      Whether Internal Revenue Code § 4252(b)(1), defining “toll telephone

service” as a service for which there is a “toll charge which varies in amount with

the distance and elapsed transmission time” of each call, is applicable to a toll

charge varying with elapsed transmission time, but not distance.

                         III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

      This court reviews the district court’s disposition of cross-motions for