American Bankers Insurance Group v. United States
[…] 741847, at *8. We agree with the above reasoning. Accordingly, we conclude

that the services at issue do not vary by “distance” as required under § 4252(b)(1).

      2. Services at issue do not fall within § 4252(b)(2)

      The government argues that even if the services at issue are not taxable

under § 4252(b)(1), the services fall within § 4252(b)(2) and are taxable under this

provision. The government urges that under a plain reading of this provision, the

services are taxable because the charge for the services at issue is “periodic.”

Section 4252(b)(2) applies to WATS service and provides:

      [A] service which entitles the subscriber, upon payment of a periodic
      charge (determined as a flat amount or upon the basis of total elapsed
      transmission time), to the privilege of an unlimited number of
      telephonic communications to or from all or a substantial portion of
      the persons having telephone or radio telephone stations in a
      specified area which is outside the local telephone system area in
      which the station provided with this service is located.




                                         18
26 U.S.C. § 4252(b)(2). Again, the government has made the very same argument

it makes here to several courts previously faced with this particular issue. We

agree with the reasoning of those earlier decisions.