Wilderness Watch v. Fran P. Mainella
[…] Wilderness Act and not for any other purpose. Thus, Wilderness Watch argues, the

statute prohibits the Park Service from offering these “piggybacked” tours to

visitors.

       The Park Service, on the other hand, reads the statute to allow visitors to ride

along with its employees as they travel to Plum Orchard and the Settlement to

perform what they claim is administrative and maintenance work on those

properties. The Service claims that the Act allows land designated as wilderness to

be devoted to multiple purposes, citing as authority 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b), which

provides that “wilderness areas shall be devoted to the public purposes of

recreational, scenic, scientific, educational, conservation, and historical use.”

Thus, the Park Service argues, because it has a separate duty to preserve the

historical structures at the Settlement, the “preservation of historic structures in



Plan for Cumberland Island). In light of the longstanding plans to switch to boat service, the