Wilderness Watch v. Fran P. Mainella
[…] A.

      Mindful of our “increasing population, accompanied by expanding

settlement and growing mechanization,” Congress passed the 1964 Wilderness Act

in order to preserve and protect certain lands “in their natural condition” and thus

“secure for present and future generations the benefits of wilderness.” 11 U.S.C. §

1131(a). The Act recognized the value of preserving “an area where the earth and

its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who

does not remain.” Id. at § 1131(c). Congress therefore directed that designated

wilderness areas “shall be administered for the use and enjoyment of the American

people in such manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment

as wilderness, and so as to provide for the protection of these areas, the

preservation of their wilderness character, and for the gathering and dissemination

of information regarding their use and enjoyment as wilderness.” Id. at 1131(a).

      Cumberland Island, which features some of the last remaining undeveloped



                                           3
land on the barrier islands along the Atlantic coast of the United States, was