Wilderness Watch v. Fran P. Mainella
[…] factors and citing Skidmore).

                                                10
the Settlement have both been listed in the National Register of Historic Places,8

though the congressional reports and early Park Service reports only mention Plum

Orchard (which itself lies outside the designated wilderness area).

       The agency’s obligations under the Wilderness Act are quite different. The

Wilderness Act defines wilderness as “undeveloped Federal land retaining its

primeval character and influence, without permanent improvements or human

habitation.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). A wilderness area should “generally appear[] to

have been affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man’s

work substantially unnoticeable.” Id. Another section of the Act explicitly states

that, except as necessary for minimal administrative needs that require occasional

vehicle use, “there shall be . . . no structure or installation within any such

[wilderness] area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1133(c). As the Park Service notes, Section

1133(b) mentions “historical use” along with “recreational, scenic, scientific,

educational, [and] conservation” uses. However, this list tracks the definition of

wilderness areas in § 1131(c), which describes “a primitive and unconfined type of

recreation” and “ecological, geological, or other features of scientific, educational,

scenic, or historical value.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). Given the consistent evocation

of “untrammeled” and “natural” areas, the previous pairing of “historical” with


       8
        See http://www.nationalregisterofhistoricplaces.com/GA/Camden/districts.html
(accessed June 25, 2004).