Wilderness Watch v. Fran P. Mainella
[…] existing historical structure within a wilderness area, as it has done through the

NHPA. Congress wrote the wilderness rules and may create exceptions as it sees

fit. Absent these explicit statutory instructions, however, the need to preserve

historical structures may not be inferred from the Wilderness Act nor grafted onto

its general purpose. Furthermore, any obligation the agency has under the NHPA

to preserve these historical structures must be carried out so as to preserve the

“wilderness character” of the area. See 16 U.S.C. § 1133(b) (“[E]ach agency

administering any area designated as wilderness shall be responsible for preserving

the wilderness character of the area and shall so administer such area for such other

purposes for which it may have been established as also to preserve its wilderness

character.”)

      This appeal turns not on the preservation of historical structures but on the

decision to provide motorized public access to them across designated wilderness

areas. The Wilderness Act bars the use of motor vehicles in these areas “except as