Anderson v. United States Department of Labor
[…] and TSCA. Therefore, the mere fact one set of implementing regulations applies to

all seven statutes does not override the plain language of the ERA, SDWA, TSCA

and CAA which provides relief only to employees.

       Based on the above, we affirm the ARB II’s determination that Anderson

cannot proceed under the ERA, SDWA, TSCA or CAA. We now turn to whether

Anderson was an “authorized representative of employees” under the CERCLA,

SWDA, and FWPCA while serving as a director on Metro’s Board.



       48
            29 C.F.R. § 24.1(a), (b) provides:

       (a) This part implements the several employee protection provisions for
       which the Secretary of Labor has been given responsibility pursuant to the
       following Federal statutes: [SDWA, FWPCA, TSCA, SWDA, CAA, ERA
       and CERCLA].

       (b) Procedures are established by this part pursuant to the Federal statutory
       provisions listed in paragraph (a) of this section, for the expeditious
       handling of complaints by employees, or persons acting on their behalf, of
       discriminatory action by employers.


                                             -49-
       B. Whether Anderson is an “authorized representative of employees” under
         CERCLA, SWDA, and FWPCA

       In order to establish a prima facie claim of discrimination under the employee