Decision will be entered for respondent with regard to the deficiency and for petitioners with regard to the accuracy-related penalty.
[…] 5. Form 8332 requires a taxpayer to furnish: the name of the child; the name and Social Security number of the noncustodial parent claiming the dependency exemption deduction; the Social Security number of the custodial parent; the signature of the custodial parent; the date of the custodial parent's signature; and the year(s) for which the claims were released.↩
6. For taxable years starting after July 2, 2008, a court order signed by the custodial parent will not satisfy
26 C.F.R. section 1.152-4(e)(1)(ii) , Income Tax Regs., as amended byT.D. 9408, 2 C.B. 323">2008-2 C.B. 323↩ , 327 ("A written declaration not on the form designated by the IRS must conform to the substance of that form and must be a document executed for the sole purpose of serving as a written declaration under this section. A court order or decree or a separation agreement may not serve as a written declaration").7. Because the year at issue is 2007, this case is not governed by current
26 C.F.R. section 1.152-4(e)(1)(i) , Income Tax Regs., as amended byT.D. 9408, 2008-2 C.B. at 327 , effective for tax years starting after July 2, 2008. That regulation states that "The written declaration * * * must be an unconditional release of the custodial parent's claim to the child as a dependent for the year or years for which the declaration is effective. A declaration is not unconditional if the custodial parent's release of the right to claim the child as a dependent requires the satisfaction of any condition, including the noncustodial parent's meeting of an obligation such as the payment of support."8. The statute itself does provide a "support" criterion that must be satisfied before a noncustodial parent may claim the dependency exemption deduction: The first of the four criteria listed above is that the child must receive over one-half of his support from his "parents" (without any