Decision will be entered for respondent with regard to the deficiency and for petitioners with regard to the accuracy-related penalty.
[…] 107 Harv. L. Rev. 1437">107 Harv. L. Rev. 1437 , 1439↩ (1994).13. In the sense in which the word is used in
section 152(e)(2)(B) , I can find only fifteen current Code references to "attach" or "attachment": six in subtitle A, seesecs. 36(d)(4) ,152(e)(2)(B) ,170(f)(11)(C) and(D) ,274(h)(5) ,646(c)(2)(B) ,860(e)(4) ; one in subtitle B, seesec. 2001(f)(2) ; and eight in subtitle F, seesecs. 6038D(a) ,6103(b)(1) ,6114(a)(1) ,6213(g)(2)(P)(iii) ,6501(c)(9) ,6611(g)(2)(B)(ii) ,6662(d)(2)(B)(ii)(I) ,7477(a)↩ .14. I am aware that the IRS Office of Chief Counsel has taken the position that section 6330(c)(1)'s requirement that an Appeals officer obtain "verification that 'the requirements of any applicable law or administrative procedure have been met'" in collection cases includes verification that the IRS followed procedures the IRM requires.
Chief Counsel Advice 201212018 (Mar. 23, 2012) ; see alsoTrout v.