Arsement v. Spinnaker Exploration Co.
[…] Lee and Chang Partnership, 16 S.W.3d 198, 202 (Tex. App. — Houston

[1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied), and negligent activity claims (“use

of an improvement to real property”) like the one presented by

Arsement, see Francis, 130 S.W.3d at 84.

     Again, Chapter 95’s protections apply to a property owner

unless three criteria are satisfied.           For liability, the property

owner must first “exercise[] or retain[] some control over the

manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to

order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive

reports”.    § 95.003(1).     The requisite control factor is narrowly

construed:     the owner must control the “mode or method” of the

contractor’s work.   Dyall, 2003 WL 21664163, at *5.        In addition to

control, the other two criteria are:       the property owner must have

“actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the

personal injury”; and it must have “failed to adequately warn” of

this danger.    § 95.003(1), (2) (emphasis added).

     Spinnaker is the owner and operator of the property upon which

Arsement was injured; Arsement is the employee of an independent