Asaba v. Ashcroft
[…] II.     Analysis

          We review the BIA's denial of a motion to reopen for

abuse of discretion.   See Betouche v. Ashcroft, 357 F.3d 147, 149-

150 (1st Cir. 2004).    "An abuse of discretion will be found where

the BIA misinterprets the law, or acts either arbitrarily or

capriciously."    Wang v. Ashcroft, 367 F.3d 25, 27 (1st Cir. 2004).

          The BIA denied Asaba's motion to reopen because (1) the

motion failed to comply with the procedural requirements set forth

in Matter of Lozada, 19 I. & N. Dec. 637, 639 (BIA 1988), and (2)



4
    8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e)(1) states that "[t]he term 'exceptional
circumstances' refers to exceptional circumstances (such as serious
illness of the alien or serious illness or death of the spouse,
child, or parent of the alien, but not including less compelling
circumstances) beyond the control of the alien." The BIA has found
that ineffective assistance of counsel may qualify as an
exceptional circumstance. See In re Grijalva-Barrera, 21 I. & N.
Dec. 472, 474 (BIA 1996); Saakian v. INS, 252 F.3d 21, 25 (1st Cir.
2001).
5
    Asaba also filed a motion to reconsider before the BIA on May