Asaba v. Ashcroft
[…] elsewhere that morning.         Asaba's wife refused to disclose any

details about the court date and told him to wait for her at the

Immigration Court.     Asaba's wife never appeared at the Immigration

Court and Asaba had no way to contact her.            On January 23, 2001,

the   BIA   affirmed   the    decision   of   the   Immigration   Judge   and

dismissed the appeal.

             On May 31, 2001, Asaba discharged Ozulumba and retained

new counsel.     On June 1, 2001, Asaba filed a grievance against

Ozulumba with the Massachusetts Board of Bar Overseers ("BBO").


3
     8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(i) states that an order of removal
in absentia may be rescinded "upon a motion to reopen filed within
180 days after the date of the order of removal if the alien
demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional
circumstances (as defined in subsection (e)(1) of this section)."

                                     -4-
This grievance is still pending before the BBO.    On June 4, 2001,

Asaba filed a second motion to reopen before the BIA, arguing that

he failed to attend the May 21, 1999 hearing because of ineffective