Barrett v. United States
[…] published in the Federal Register on September 8, 1983 (the “1983 Plan”). 48

Fed. Reg. 40567-01 (Sept. 8, 1983).

      Under the 1983 Plan, 70 percent of the funds were distributed pro rata to

the members of the Tribe, and 30 percent of the funds were set aside for

programming, to be held in perpetual trust by the Secretary of the Interior, with

the income from such funds to be used for real estate acquisition, development of

the Tribe, including increasing the effectiveness of the government, and the

maintenance of the property of the Tribe. As required by the Distribution Act,

see 25 U.S.C. § 1407 (stating that “none of the funds which— (1) are . . . held in

trust pursuant to a plan approved under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall be

subject to Federal or State income taxes”), the 1983 Plan states: “None of the

funds distributed per capita or made available under this plan for programing

shall be subject to Federal or State income taxes.” 1983 Plan, § 6(b).

      The 1983 Plan provided that programming funds (i.e., the 30 percent trust