Barrett v. United States
[…] the bounds of what can be termed objectively reasonable.
            Under these circumstances, the court concludes that the
            underpayment was attributable to negligence or disregard
            and the penalty was therefore properly imposed.



      8
         The district court stated that if the penalty question turned only on
Barrett’s subjective good faith, it would likely conclude that this would create a
fact issue. ROA Vol. II at 407-08. Because we affirm the district court on the
“reasonable cause” prong, we need not reach the “good faith” prong of the 26
U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1) exception to the imposition of an accuracy-related penalty.
See 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1) (stating that no penalty will be imposed “if it is shown
that there was a reasonable cause for such [underpayment] and that the taxpayer
acted in good faith with respect to such [underpayment]” (emphasis added)).

                                          19
ROA Vol. II at 408-09 (internal footnotes omitted).

      The determination of reasonable cause and good faith is made on a

case-by-case basis, taking into account all pertinent facts and circumstances.

Treas.