Barrett v. United States
[…] and circumstances.’” Van Scoten, 439 F.3d at 1259 (quoting Treas. Reg. §

1.6664-4(b)(1)). “Reasonable cause and good faith might be indicated by ‘an

honest misunderstanding of fact or law that is reasonable in light of the

experience, knowledge, and education of the taxpayer,’ but ‘reasonable cause and

good faith is not necessarily indicated by reliance on facts that, unknown to the

taxpayer, are incorrect.’” Id. (quoting same).

      Regarding the imposition of penalties in cases commencing after July 22,

1998, § 7491(c) places the burden of production on the IRS, “in any court

proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty.” 26

                                          15
U.S.C. § 7491(c). As a result, the government had the burden of coming forward

in the district court with sufficient evidence to support imposition of a penalty on

Barrett. Higbee v. Comm’r, 116 T.C. 438, 446 (2001).