Berhe v. Gonzales
[…] Gen. Laws

ch. 94C, § 34, and for assault and battery of a police officer, and


                                 -6-
was sentenced to six months' probation. In 2003, he pleaded guilty

to simple possession of crack cocaine in Massachusetts state

district court, and received a six-month suspended sentence.                In

prosecuting the 2003 offense, the Commonwealth of Massachusetts did

not charge Berhe with a prior conviction because it did not seek a

recidivism-based sentence enhancement.            See Mass. Gen. Laws ch.

278,   §   11A   (providing   that   if   the   government   seeks   enhanced

penalties because of a prior conviction, the defendant "shall be

entitled to a trial by jury of the issue of conviction of a prior

offense").       Both the 1996 conviction and the 2003 conviction were

misdemeanors under Massachusetts law. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 274,

§ 1 ("A crime punishable by death or imprisonment in the state

prison is a felony.      All other crimes are misdemeanors.").