Bradick v. Grumman Data Systems Corp.
[…] clear expressions of Virginia's public policy opposing

discrimination against disabled persons.

       In the present case, unlike Lockhart and Bailey, in order to

determine the applicability of the exception recognized in
Bowman, we must determine whether the common law cause of action

has been abrogated by the General Assembly when it enacted the

VDA.   The VDA creates a comprehensive administrative procedure to

combat discrimination on account of disability in employment,

education, commerce, and civic affairs.    Code § 51.5-41, which

contains the Act's prohibitions against employment

discrimination, specifically provides in subsection (F) that

"[t]his section shall not apply to employers covered by the
federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973." 3   Code § 51.5-46 provides

for the relief available for violation of the substantive

provisions of the VDA, and subsection (C) specifically provides

that "[t]he relief available for violations of this chapter shall

be limited to the relief set forth in this section."