Bradick v. Grumman Data Systems Corp.
[…] JUSTICE COMPTON, with whom CHIEF JUSTICE CARRICO and JUSTICE
STEPHENSON join, dissenting.



     I would answer the certified question in the negative.

     The statement of Virginia's public policy against disability

discrimination is contained in the Virginians With Disabilities

Act (VDA), Code §§ 51.5-1 through -52.   The General Assembly has

stated explicitly that the VDA provides the exclusive state

remedy for employment discrimination based on disability:   "The

relief available for violations of this chapter shall be limited

to the relief set forth in this section."    Code § 51.5-46(C).

Violations "of this chapter" refers to disability discrimination

generally.   Code § 51.5-41(A) ("No employer shall discriminate in

employment or promotion practices against an otherwise qualified

person with a disability solely because of such disability.").
     The majority argues that the VDA does not apply because the

employer, a government contractor, was not covered by the VDA.

Clearly, the VDA does not apply to employers "covered by the

federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973."   Code § 51.5-41(F).   But

this does not save Bradick's claim.