Byker v. Mannes
[…] persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit . . .


.”   Id. at § 6, codified in 1929 CL 9846.         Over the years, the


definition has remained essentially constant.5 At present,


partnership   is   defined   as   “an   association    of   2   or   more


persons, which may consist of husband and wife, to carry on as


co-owners a business for profit . . . .”           MCL 449.6(1).     This


definition, as well as its predecessors, was modeled after the


definition of partnership set forth in the 1914 UPA. See MCLS


and MCLA 449.6 (Historical Notes); 1929 CL 9841; 1948 CL




      5

        For example, the second statutory definition stated

that “a partnership is an association of 2 or more persons,

which may include husband and wife, to carry on as co-owners

a business for profit . . . .” 1948 CL 449.6(1).


                                  8

449.1.    In 1914, the UPA had defined a partnership as “an


association of two or more persons to carry on as owners a


business for profit.”   Uniform Partnership Act of 1914, § 6.