Byker v. Mannes
[…] partnership.


        Further, the Court of Appeals emphasis upon subjective


intent as being of “prime importance in ascertaining whether


a partnership exists,” slip op at 2, belies the absence in the


statute of even a reference to such “intent” as a factor for


consideration.             Indeed,   MCL   449.7,   entitled    “Rules    for


determining existence of a partnership,” contains a listing of


items to be specifically considered in this process and the


subjective intent of the parties is conspicuously absent.6 It



        6

             MCL 449.7 provides, in relevant part:


             (1) [P]ersons who are not partners as to each

        other are not partners as to third persons;


             (2) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy

        by the entireties, joint property, common property,

        or part ownership does not of itself establish a

        partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not

        share any profits made by the use of the property;


             (3) The sharing of gross returns does not of

        itself establish a partnership, whether or not the

        persons sharing them have a joint or common right

        or interest in any property from which the returns

        are derived;


             (4) The receipt by a person of a share of the

        profits of a business is prima facie evidence that

        he is a partner in the business, but no such

        inference shall be drawn if such profits were

        received in payment:

                                                 (continued...)


                                         11

is a well-established rule of statutory construction that this


Court will not read words into a statute.          Omelenchuk v City


of Warren, 461 Mich 567, 575; 609 NW2d 177 (2000).           We decline


here to rewrite or embellish the statute.


                          C. COMMON LAW


     Although the provisions of MCL 449.6(1) set forth the


standard     for   determining   whether   a   partnership    has   been


formed, we note that the Court of Appeals relied heavily on


several of our earlier cases that, in the Court’s view,


focused this inquiry on whether the parties mutually intended


to form a partnership.      However, upon further examination of


these cases, we respectfully disagree with the Court of


Appeals.     Rather, we find that, despite language that could


potentially lead to such a conclusion, these cases, in fact,


contemplated an examination of all the parties’ acts and


conduct in determining the existence of a partnership.



     6
         (...continued)

             (a) As a debt by installments or otherwise,


          (b) As wages of an employee or rent to a

     landlord,


          (c) As an annuity to a widow or representative

     of a deceased partner,


          (d) As interest on a loan, though the amount

     of payment vary with the profits of the business,


          (e) As the consideration for the sale of the