Chickasaw Nation v. United States
[…] tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4401(c) (emphasis added). Likewise, § 4411 provides that

“[t]here shall be imposed a special tax of $[50] per year to be paid by each person

who is liable for the tax imposed under section 4401 . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 4411(a)

(emphasis added). Because neither § 4401 nor § 4411 defines the word “person,”

it is agreed we must rely on the IRC’s general “Definitions” provision, 26 U.S.C.

§ 7701. According to § 7701(a)(1), “[t]he term ‘person’ shall be construed to

mean and include an individual, a trust, estate, partnership, association, company

or corporation.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(1).

      Although § 7701(a)(1) does not specifically list “Indian tribes” or “Indian

tribal governments,” its definitional phrase is prefaced with the word “include.”


                                         13
According to § 7701(c), “[t]he terms ‘includes’ and ‘including’ when used in a

definition contained in this title shall not be deemed to exclude other things

otherwise within the meaning of the term defined.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(c); see

generally In re Joplin, 882 F.2d 1507, 1511 (10th Cir. 1989) (rejecting, under IRC

§ 7701(c), an interpretation of the revenue laws that would substitute the term

“limited to” for “including”). Thus, the list of entities contained in § 7701(a)(1)