Chickasaw Nation v. United States
[…] Indian tribal governments within the scope of the word “person.” The Nation

points out that Congress specifically defined the phrase “Indian tribal

government” in a separate subsection of § 7701, 2 but did not include that phrase

in § 7701(a)(1)’s definition of the word “person.” It is true that “‘where

Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in

another section of the same Act, it is generally presumed that Congress acts


      2
         The phrase “Indian tribal government” is separately defined in § 7701 as
“the governing body of any tribe, band, community, village, or group of Indians,
or (if applicable) Alaska Natives, which is determined by the Secretary, after
consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, to exercise governmental
functions.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(40).

                                          17
intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.’” Russello v.

United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (quoting United States v. Wong Kim Bo,

472 F.2d 720, 722 (5th Cir. 1972)).