Chickasaw Nation v. United States
[…] 5
demonstrates Congress’ intent not to subject Indian gaming activities to federal

wagering excise taxes, and (4) the self-government guarantee of the 1855 treaty

between the United States and the Nation precludes imposition of the taxes in

question. We consider these arguments in order.



Do pull-tabs constitute a taxable wager under 26 U.S.C. § 4421?

      The initial question is whether the purchase of one of the Nation’s pull-tab

cards constitutes a “wager” for purposes of the IRC. Section 4401 of the IRC

provides in pertinent part:

             (a) Wagers.
                    (1) State authorized wagers.–There shall be imposed on
             any wager authorized under the law of the State in which
             accepted an excise tax equal to 0.25 percent of the amount of
             such wager.
                    ***
             (b) Amount of wager.–In determining the amount of any wager
      for the purposes of this subchapter, all charges incident to the
      placing of such wager shall be included; except that if the taxpayer
      establishes, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the
      Secretary, that an amount equal to the tax imposed by this subchapter
      has been collected as a separate charge from the person placing such
      wager, the amount so collected shall be excluded.
             (c) Persons liable for tax.–Each person who is engaged in the
      business of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay the tax
      under this subchapter on all wagers placed with him. Each person
      who conducts any wagering pool or lottery shall be liable for and
      shall pay the tax under this subchapter on all wagers placed in such
      pool or lottery. Any person required to register under section 4412
      who receives wagers for or on behalf of another person without
      having registered under section 4412 the name and place of residence
      of such other person shall be liable for and shall pay the tax under

                                         6
      this subchapter on all such wagers received by him.

26 U.S.C. § 4401. The term “wager” is defined under the IRC as including “any

wager placed in a lottery conducted for profit.” 1 26 U.S.C. § 4421(1)(C). In turn,

the term “lottery” is defined under the IRC to include “the numbers game, policy,