Chickasaw Nation v. United States
[…] language at issue, as well as the language and design of the statute as a whole.”

K Mart Corp. v. Cartier, Inc., 486 U.S. 281, 291 (1988). Where the will of

Congress “has been expressed in reasonably plain terms, ‘that language must

ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.’” Griffin, 458 U.S. at 570 (quoting

Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108

(1980)).

      Section 4401 provides that “[e]ach person who is engaged in the business

of accepting wagers shall be liable for and shall pay” the federal wagering excise

tax. 26 U.S.C. § 4401(c) (emphasis added). Likewise, § 4411 provides that

“[t]here shall be imposed a special tax of $[50] per year to be paid by each person

who is liable for the tax imposed under section 4401 . . . .” 26 U.S.C. § 4411(a)

(emphasis added). Because neither § 4401 nor § 4411 defines the word “person,”

it is agreed we must rely on the IRC’s general “Definitions” provision, 26 U.S.C.

§ 7701. According to § 7701(a)(1), “[t]he term ‘person’ shall be construed to