Clarke v. Commonwealth
[…] vehicle; consequently, Clarke was "seized" as a result of his

compliance with Officer Sypher's show of authority.    See Hodari

D., 499 U.S. at 626; Barrett, 18 Va. App. at 775, 447 S.E.2d at

245.   We have previously equated routine traffic stops with

Terry stops.    See Stroud v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 633, 637,

370 S.E.2d 721, 723 (1988) (citing Berkemer v. McCarty, 468 U.S.

420, 439-40 (1984)).   "By its very nature . . . a Terry stop is

involuntary, and the suspect is not free to avoid it by flight."

United States v. Haye, 825 F.2d 32, 35 (4th Cir. 1987); cf. Code

§ 19.2-77 ("Whenever a person in the custody of an officer shall

escape . . . such officer, with or without a warrant, may pursue

such person anywhere in the Commonwealth and, when actually in

close pursuit, may arrest him wherever he is found.").   Thus,

having complied with Officer Sypher's show of authority, Clarke

was not free to leave the scene until Sypher completed his

investigation of Clarke's license plate.   Officer Sypher was,

therefore, authorized to pursue Clarke when Clarke fled, and to