Clymore v. United States
[…] statute of limitations prevents commencement of a judicial forfeiture.

      Mr. Clymore essentially argues that a forfeiture without adequate notice is

void and that, because the statute of limitations has run against the government,

his property or its value should be returned to him. 3 The district court examined

the merits of the forfeitures and found that, because Mr. Clymore could not

prevail on the merits, his claims must fail. We reverse.




3
      The forfeiture procedures relating to the customs laws apply to forfeitures
occasioned by violation of the drug laws. See 21 U.S.C. § 881(d). 19 U.S.C.
§ 1621, the limitations provision for the customs laws, provides:

      No suit or action to recover . . . any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of
      property accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless
      such suit or action is commenced within five years after the time
      when the alleged offense was discovered.

                                         -6-
      In United States v. Rodgers, 108 F.3d 1247 (10th Cir. 1997), this court

found that notice was constitutionally ineffective where the DEA failed to mail

seizure notices to the defendant at a residence known to the agency. See id.