Coblentz v. City of Novi
[…] In the final draft of the Sandstone agreement, the table of contents listed

and lettered the exhibits. Next to some of the letters, the words “INTENTIONAL

DELETION” were inserted. In their FOIA request, plaintiffs asked for all exhibits

to the Sandstone agreement, including the intentionally deleted exhibits.

Defendant argues that the FOIA request was not sufficiently clear. Much of this

argument is based on defendant’s contention that there was only one final

agreement and that plaintiffs requested the exhibits to that final agreement.

       MCL 15.233(1) states, in relevant part:




                                         12

              Except as expressly provided in section 13 [exemptions from
       disclosure], upon providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a
       written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable
       the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to
       inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the
       public body. [Emphasis added.]

       Defendant never claimed, and still does not claim, that it does not know

what plaintiffs seek. But, focusing on its view of what constituted the final

agreement, it concludes that the requested exhibits either do not exist or that