Colorado Environmental Coalition v. Wenker
[…] commercial timber operations, or energy and mineral development; (2) people

representing nationally or regionally recognized environmental groups, “dispersed

recreational activities,” archeological and historical interests, or wild horse and

burro interest groups; and (3) persons who hold state, county or local elected

office, are employed by state natural resources agencies, represent local Indian

tribes, are employed as academics in natural resource management or the natural

sciences, or represent the public-at-large. 43 C.F.R. § 1784.6-1(c)(1)–(3). The

regulations state that “the Secretary shall provide for balanced and broad

representation from within each category” of interests described in § 1784.6-1(c).

43 C.F.R. § 1784.6-1(d). Thus, whereas under § 5(b)(2) a court must determine

what interests should be represented in light of the purpose and functions of the

advisory committee before deciding whether those interests are fairly represented,