Colorado Environmental Coalition v. Wenker
[…] represent the affected public-at-large. 43 C.F.R. § 1784.6-1(c)(1)–(3). The three

RACs in Colorado have fifteen members each, representing the Front Range, the

Northwest, and the Southwest regions.




                                         -6-
      RAC members are chosen by the Secretary of the Interior. Id. at § 1784.6-

1(c). The regulations specify that at least one government official must be

appointed to each RAC, id., and “the Secretary shall provide for balanced and

broad representation from within each [of the three] categor[ies]” specified in the

Regulations. Id. at § 1784.6-1(d). In a provision important to this case, the

regulations state that: “[a]ll nominations shall be accompanied by letters of

reference from interests or organizations to be represented.” Id. at § 1784.6-1(e).

      At issue before us are the nominations and appointments made to the three

Colorado RACs by the defendants in 2001. On March 9, 2001, the BLM

published in the Federal Register a “Call for Nominations for Resource Advisory

Councils.”