Colorado Environmental Coalition v. Wenker
[…] similar group . . . which is . . . established by statute . . . in the interest of
obtaining advice or recommendations for . . . one or more agencies . . . .”).

                                         -5-
the dispute in the instant case. The Colorado RACs provide advice and

recommendations to the Secretary and the BLM about management of the 8.3

million acres of public lands, and the 27.3 million subsurface acres available for

mineral development, in Colorado. The advice and recommendations of the

RACs are not binding upon the Secretary or the BLM. See 43 C.F.R. § 1784.5-1

(“The function of an advisory committee is solely advisory . . . .).

      The regulations specify that RACs must contain members “representative of

the interests of . . . 3 general groups.” 43 C.F.R. § 1784.6-1(c). These three

groups are (1) people with interests in federal grazing permits, transportation or