Colorado Environmental Coalition v. Wenker
[…] categories of interests are entitled to representation on the RACs.

      In fact, the BLM regulations do more than simply list the interest groups that

are to be represented on the RACs. The regulations require that RACs be organized

consistent with one of three models described in 43 C.F.R. § 1784.6-2. The three


                                         - 25 -
models differ in terms of what jurisdiction the RAC covers, what constitutes a

quorum for conducting RAC business, and what subgroups may be formed to work

under the RAC. See 43 C.F.R. § 1784.6-2(a)(1), (a)(2), and (a)(3). Most relevant

for our purposes, however, is how this section specifies the membership

requirements for each model RAC. Under Model A, “[e]ach council shall have 15

members, distributed equally among the 3 interest groups specified in § 1784.6-

1(c).” 43 C.F.R. § 1784.6-2(a)(1)(ii). Model B is more precise, consisting of “15

members, distributed equally among the 3 interest groups specified in § 1784.6-

1(c), and will include at least one representative from wildlife interest groups,

grazing interests, minerals and energy interests, and established

environmental/conservation interests. The Governor [of the covered state] shall

chair the council.” 43 C.F.R. § 1784.6-2(a)(2)(ii). Model C states that

“[m]embership of the council shall be 10 to 15 members, distributed in a balanced

fashion among the 3 interest groups defined in § 1784.6-1(c).” 43 C.F.R. § 1784.6-

2(a)(3)(ii). In requiring equal representation of the three groups defined in

§ 1784.6-1(c), Models A and B require that five members of the fifteen-member

RAC be drawn from each interest group. Model C requires “balanced”