Colorado Environmental Coalition v. Wenker
[…] Balance in Representation

      The plaintiffs’ third claim in their complaint is that the agency failed to abide

by its regulation requiring that advisory committees have a “fair membership

balance.” 43 C.F.R. § 1784.2-1(a). As with Counts 1 and 2, the plaintiffs brought

their claim under the APA, 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A), and the district court dismissed

the count because the regulation was too vague to provide a meaningful standard of

review. We conclude that this regulation is justiciable.

      Section 1784.2-1(a) states:

      Each advisory committee shall be structured to provide fair
      membership balance, both geographic and interest-specific, in terms of
      the functions to be performed and points of view to be represented, as
      prescribed by its charter. Each shall be formed with the objective of
      providing representative counsel and advice about public land and
      resource planning, retention, management and disposal.

43 C.F.R. § 1784.2-1(a) (emphasis added). The regulation was promulgated

pursuant to FACA, see 43 C.F.R. § 1784.0-3(a), and the emphasized portion closely

tracks the language of FACA’s § 5(b)(2), which requires that advisory committees