Houlihan Lokey Howard & Zukin Capital v. Unsecured Creditors' Liquidating Trust (In Re Commercial Financial Services, Inc.)
[…] were excessive and Houlihan should be compensated in a similar manner as other

professionals.



      5
        Houlihan supplemented its request twice. The first supplemental
application, on November 14, 2001, withdrew a request for reimbursement of
legal fees. The second supplemental application, filed January 2. 2002, reduced
claimed expenses by $5,000, but did not alter its request for fees.

                                         -7-
      The bankruptcy court heard the matter on March 26, 2002. Houlihan

argued that the court’s review of its application for fees was under 11 U.S.C.

§328, allowing an alteration of fees only when the terms of employment “prove to

have been improvident in light of developments not capable of being anticipated

at the time of the fixing of such terms . . . .” 11 U.S.C. §328(a). From the bench,

the court approved the payment of $41,026.56 to Houlihan for the reimbursement

of expenses. However, it vigorously rejected Houlihan’s contention that it

employment was unconditionally preapproved under Section 328(a). Instead, it