Commonwealth Transp. v. Windsor Industries
[…] when the former entity was merged into the latter.

     The Commissioner further contends that a dissolved

corporation cannot seek to enforce a right that accrues after

its dissolution.   Again, we disagree.

     While it is true that a corporation in dissolution cannot

“carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and

liquidate its business and affairs,” it nevertheless “continues

its corporate existence” and the trustees of the dissolved

corporation are nonetheless required to collect and account for

the corporation’s assets.   Code § 13.1-745(A).   Moreover, until

the winding up of affairs of the corporation are concluded, the

fact of dissolution does not “[p]revent commencement of a

proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name.”

Code § 13.1-745(B).

     In this case, the possibility of reverter was a property

interest of Windsor Industries and, thus, was an asset of the

                                   25
corporation at the time of its dissolution.   The duty of