Commonwealth Transp. v. Windsor Industries
[…] improvement which the Commissioner anticipates will be needed in

the future.   Advance acquisitions of property for transportation

projects by the Commissioner are the subject matter of Code

§ 33.1-90, which in 1973 and in its current version provide that

the Commissioner determine in advance of acquisition that the

property will be required for construction of a transportation

project that does not involve the Interstate Highway System,

such as the present case, within 10 years of his determination.

     At the time the Commissioner acquired the property in

question, Code § 33.1-90 provided, in pertinent part, with

regard to the property owner that:

     In the event that the highway project . . .
     contemplated has not been let to contract or
     construction commenced within a period of . . . eleven
     years . . . from the date of the acquisition of such
     property, upon written demand of the owner or owners,
     their heirs, or assigns, such property shall be re-
     conveyed by the Commonwealth of Virginia to such owner
     or owners, their heirs or assigns, upon repayment of
     the original purchase price, without interest.

Former Code § 33.1-90 (Supp. 1973).

     The Commissioner maintains that this provision of Code

§ 33.1-90 creates merely “an inchoate statutory right,” which he

says “is analogous to the inchoate dower right” once provided

for by statute.   Like rights of dower, the Commissioner