Concordia Co. v. Panek
[…] negligence claim  with respect to Concordia's  failure to prevent

the  PROWLER from sinking.   After offsetting  the two judgments,

Panek was held liable for $621.85 plus statutory interest.

                     II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW
                               II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

          The primary  dispute on appeal is  whether the district

court erred by failing to  submit Panek's common law claims  to a

non-advisory jury.  Panek argues that  he retained his right to a

jury  on  his common  law claims  under  the "saving  to suitors"

clause of 28 U.S.C.   1333(1).1   We review claimed errors of law
                    
                              

1  The saving to suitors clause provides:

          The  district  courts  shall   have  original
          jurisdiction, exclusive of  the courts of the
          States, of: (1) Any  civil case of  admiralty
          or maritime jurisdiction,  saving to  suitors
          in all cases all other remedies to which they
          are otherwise entitled.

                               -4-


de novo.  Windsor Mount Joy Mut. Ins. Co. v.  Giragosian, 57 F.3d
                                                                  

50,  53 (1st Cir. 1995) (citing Williams  v. Poulos, 11 F.3d 271,