Cox v. City of Dallas Texas
[…] buyers’ and sellers’ choice. Section 100.70(a) states that discrimination is
unlawful “in connection with seeking, negotiating for, buying or renting a
dwelling,” not in connection with selling a dwelling. And § 100.70(c) states
specifically that the acts prohibited under subsection (a) “are generally
referred to as unlawful steering practices;” our case does not involve unlawful
steering. Plaintiffs and amici also argue that § 100.70(d)(4), which states that
refusing to provide municipal services or insurance based on race is unlawful,
shows that plaintiffs have a § 3604(a) claim.        However, the preface to §
100.70(d)(4) states that “[p]rohibited activities relating to dwellings under
paragraph (b) of this section include, but are not limited to . . . .” Section
100.70(b) states that it is unlawful to discriminate by “engag[ing] in any
conduct relating to the provision of housing or of services and facilities in
connection therewith that otherwise makes unavailable or denies dwellings to
person.” This language, which parrots the “otherwise make unavailable or deny”
language in § 3604(a), prohibits conduct only insofar as the conduct “denies”
housing or makes it “unavailable” - it does not (and cannot) expand the reach of
the underlying statute.