Cox v. City of Dallas Texas
[…] that is, § 3604(b) does not aid plaintiffs, whose complaint is that

the value or “habitability” of their houses has decreased.

      This is not to say that § 3604(b) applies only if the

plaintiff was precluded from finding housing.                      For example, §

3604(b) may encompass the claim of a current owner or renter for

attempted and unsuccessful discrimination relating to the initial

sale or rental or for actual or constructive eviction.                    Indeed, in



      37
          As with 24 C.F.R. § 100.70, see supra note 29, plaintiffs and amici
argue that § 100.65(b), which implements § 3604(b), shows that no such connection
is required. However, the preface to § 100.65(b) states that “[p]rohibited
actions under this section include, but are not limited to . . . .” The section
referenced (section a)) states that it is unlawful to discriminate by “impos[ing]
different terms, conditions, or privileges relating to the sale or rental of a
dwelling or to deny or limit services of facilities in connection with the sale
or rental of a dwelling.”     This language, which parrots the language in §
3604(b), prohibits conduct only insofar as the conduct “relat[es] to” or is “in
connection with” the sale or rental of a dwelling.” And the alleged conduct here
does not “relate to” and is not “in connection with” any sale or rental. We