Diamond Bar Cattle Co. v. United States
[…] right.” As implicitly acknowledged in       Hill and Yates , the government’s right to

possess, control, and exclude others from public lands is plenary and may not be

negated by contrary state law. At best, McNew had a right to possession


                                             -13-
sufficient to allow him to exclude certain private parties. His own occupation of

public lands for grazing was a privilege subject to withdrawal by the government.

       Plaintiffs’ claim of a private property right superior to that of the United

States also ignores N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-3-1, which delineates a recording and

notice procedure for those who take “possession of any lands being a part of the

public domain of the United States.” The statute was passed in 1878 and

specifically limits the right of possession: “And the person so making and

recording the same shall have the right to the possession of said lands described

therein, as against every other person     except the United States, and those holding

or deriving title from the United States    .” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-3-1 (emphasis

added). Hence, while § 19-3-1 and § 19-3-13 purport to grant “possessory”

interests in public domain lands that may be enforceable against non-federal

claimants, no New Mexico statute grants (nor could it grant) a property interest in