Dorsey v. Commonwealth
[…] 228 Va. at 240, 321 S.E.2d at 648.          "If an application for bail,

i.e., release from custody, can be denied upon a finding of

probable cause to believe that the accused will not appear or

will constitute an unreasonable danger while at liberty, bail

can be revoked upon such a finding."          Id. (emphasis added).

Additionally, in considering terms of bail, the Code mandates

that the trial court consider the nature and circumstances of

the crime, the weight of the evidence, whether a firearm was

used, and any other relevant circumstances.          See Code

§ 19.2-121. 2


        2
            Code § 19.2-121 provides:

               If the person is admitted to bail, the terms
               thereof shall be such as, in the judgment of

                                   - 16 -
        In the instant case, the trial court revoked appellant's

bail after hearing unrebutted evidence that, in a single night,

appellant participated in two robberies in which a firearm was

used.