Dorsey v. Commonwealth
[…] - 8 -
          There is no doubt that preventing danger to
          the community is a legitimate regulatory
          goal.

Id. at 746-47 (emphasis added).     See also United States v.

Grisanti, 4 F.3d 173, 175 (2d Cir. 1993) (holding that since a

bail revocation hearing was not "'essentially criminal,'" and

pretrial detention did not constitute punishment, the defendant

was not twice put in jeopardy).

     Our conclusion that revocation of appellant's bail was not

punitive is buttressed by an analysis of Code § 19.2-120, which

provides that a defendant has a statutory right to bail "unless

there is probable cause to believe that:    (1) He will not appear

for trial or hearing or at such other time and place as may be

directed, or (2) His liberty will constitute an unreasonable

danger to himself or the public."    (Emphasis added).   This

provision allowing pretrial detention is not punishment in the

usual sense; it serves a regulatory function, the protection of

the public, rather than a criminal function, punishment.        See