Dorsey v. Commonwealth
[…] and additional evidence is proffered, a judicial officer has

inherent power to reconsider his or her own order.").

        It was not until after the trial court learned that a

firearm had been used in the robbery, and after the grand jury

directly indicted appellant for the use of a firearm in the

commission of that robbery, did the trial court revoke

                                - 19 -
appellant's bail on the robbery charge and deny bail on the

firearm charge.    Appellant had a clear remedy, a statutory

right, to contest the revocation of his bail as provided by Code

§ 19.2-124.    "If a judicial officer denies bail to a person,

requires excessive bond, or fixes unreasonable terms of

recognizance . . ., the person may appeal therefrom successively

to the next higher court or judge thereof, up to and including

the Supreme Court of Virginia or a justice thereof permitted by

law."    Code § 19.2-124; see also Stack v. Boyle, 342 U.S. 1, 6

(1951) ("The proper procedure for challenging bail as unlawfully

fixed is by a motion for reduction of bail and appeal to the

Court of Appeals from an order denying such motion.").