Dorsey v. Commonwealth
[…] the sentencing phase and to seek an enhanced punishment on the

firearm conviction.    Appellant's challenge to the present

convictions, after failing to appeal the trial court's decision

                                - 20 -
revoking bail on the robbery charge and denying bail on the

firearm charge, is without merit.   See Eagleston v.

Commonwealth, 18 Va. App. 469, 471-72, 445 S.E.2d 161, 163

(1994). 5

     The trial court's decision sua sponte to revoke appellant's

bail does not mandate a different conclusion.   Ordinarily, the

Commonwealth initiates the revocation under Code § 19.2-132.

Where the conditions of bail have been determined in an initial

appearance before a judicial officer, bail may not be revoked

unless the Commonwealth presents evidence that:   (1) the person

"violated a term or condition of his release, or is convicted of

or arrested for a felony or misdemeanor"; or (2) "that incorrect

or incomplete information . . . was relied upon by the court or

magistrate establishing initial bond."   Code § 19.2-132(B).

However, nothing in Code § 19.2-132 prohibits or limits a trial

court in an appropriate case from revoking the defendant's bail