Dow Agrosciences LLC v. Bates
[…] Wheeler, $18,242.50.   All three, moreover, sought an additional

$10,000 in attorney’s fees.   See Hartford Ins., 293 F.3d at 912

(including "attorneys’ fees, penalties, statutory damages and

punitive damages" in the amount-in-controversy calculation).

     The farmers' original damage requests, on their face, do not

                                 4
satisfy the $75,000 requirement; the farmers’ actual claims,

however, are substantially greater because the DTPA permits a

plaintiff to recover the costs of litigation, pre and

post-judgment interest, and treble damages.2   See Tex. Bus. &

Com. Code Ann. § 17.50(b)(1) (Vernon 2002) (providing for an

"award not more than three times the amount of damages for mental

anguish and economic damages").

     The three farmers’ original demand letters did not include

claims for punitive damages.   Not only were such damages

available to them under the DTPA, but they later sought such

damages in their counterclaims.   We agree with the district court