Federal Deposit Insurance v. Lee
[…] its writ of mandamus act ion filed in state court, and is therefore barred by res judicata. Both

appellants assert that 12 U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2) is not available to the FDIC on appeal because the

statutory ground was not argued below1 and the scope of the statute is inapplicable to the facts before

us.

        Appellee, reiterates its due process argument made to the district court while advancing an

alternative argument that the tax sale at issue in this case was void because it was in violation of 12

U.S.C. § 1825(b)(2) which requires that the Sheriff obtain the FDIC’s consent before proceeding with

the sale. The statute states in pertinent part:

        No property of the Corporation shall be subject to levy, attachment, garnishment,
        foreclosure, or sale without consent of the Corporation, nor shall any involuntary lien
        attach to the property of the Corporation.

        Before addressing the applicability of the statute, we must first note that appellants correctly

assert that the district court did not consider § 1825's viability. Although the statute was plead in