First American Title Insurance v. Action Acquisitions, LLC
[…] Joyce Palomar, Palomar and Patton on

Land Titles § 41 (3d ed. 2003 & Supp. 2007).                        Apart from such

scheduled    exceptions,    title        insurers       will    include      standard

exclusions, like those at issue in this case.

¶12         Title   insurance     exists     against      the    backdrop        of   the

recording statutes.       Under those laws, unrecorded interests are

invalid against creditors and against subsequent purchasers for

“valuable    consideration”       who     lack    notice       of    the    interest.

A.R.S. § 33-412(A) (2007).              Conversely, unrecorded instruments

are valid “as to all subsequent purchasers with notice thereof,

or without valuable consideration.”                A.R.S. § 33-412(B).                The

term “bona fide purchaser” is often used to refer to one who

purchases property for value and without notice.                           See, e.g.,

Davis v. Kleindienst, 64 Ariz. 251, 258, 169 P.2d 78, 82 (1946).