Fishback v. Commonwealth
[…] necessity that it speculate or act upon misconceptions

concerning the effect of its decision.    Surely a properly

informed jury ensures a fair trial both to the defendant and the

Commonwealth.

        The question then becomes how a jury is to be instructed so

that it is properly informed and can render a fair trial to both

parties while preserving, as effectively as possible, the

separation of the functions of assessing punishment and

administering it.    With regard to the issue of parole, the

                                  10
answer lies primarily in the enactment of Code § 53.1-165.1

which, in pertinent part, provides that “[a]ny person sentenced

to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or

after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon

that offense.”

     Code § 53.1-165.1 is clear and, as to those offenses to

which it applies, it leaves no room for speculation by a jury as

to what might occur thereafter during the executive department’s

administration of the sentence imposed.   Moreover, as a result