Fishback v. Commonwealth
[…] discretion given to the executive branch under the prior law

with regard to early release and sentence reduction, we believe

that strict adherence to the Coward rule is no longer

appropriate.

     Although we have discussed Code § 53.1-40.01 and Code

§§ 53.1-202.2 et seq. in the context that these statutes provide

for forms of early release and sentence reduction, they are

distinctively different with regard to the issue of parole

eligibility in this appeal.    The former is more in the nature of

a parole statute than the latter.     Indeed, Code § 53.1-40.01, in

pertinent part provides that:

     Any person serving a sentence imposed upon a
     conviction for a felony offense, other than a Class 1
     felony, committed on or after January 1, 1995, (i) who
     has reached the age of sixty-five or older and who has
     served at least five years of the sentence imposed or
     (ii) who has reached the age of sixty or older and who
     has served at least ten years of the sentence imposed
     may petition the Parole Board for conditional release.

(Emphasis added).

     In contrast, the Board of Corrections, pursuant to Code

§ 53.1-202.4, is required, among other things, to establish the

criteria upon which a person shall be deemed to have earned or


                                 12
forfeited sentence credits.