Dalombo Fontes v. Gonzales
[…] 212(c) relief, de novo.         St. Fort v. Ashcroft, 329 F.3d 191, 203

(1st Cir. 2003).         The Board did not misinterpret the law in

evaluating Fontes's statutory eligibility for section 212(c) relief

or abuse its discretion here.

a.    Background

            Prior to the enactment of IIRIRA, INA section 212(a) made

several classes of aliens excludable from the United States,

including those convicted of offenses involving moral turpitude or

the illicit traffic of narcotics.              See INA, § 212(a), 8 U.S.C. §

1182(a) (1994).    Pursuant to section 212(c), however, the Attorney

General was given broad discretion to waive certain grounds of

exclusion and admit excludable aliens.                 See St. Cyr, 533 U.S. at

294-95.    Section 212(c) stated, in relevant part, that "[a]liens

lawfully admitted for permanent residence who temporarily proceeded

abroad voluntarily and not under an order of deportation, and who

are   returning    to   a     lawful    unrelinquished        domicile   of    seven

consecutive   years,     may    be     admitted   in    the   discretion      of   the

Attorney General."

            By its terms, section 212(c) was literally applicable

only to aliens in exclusion proceedings.                 However, in 1976, the

Second Circuit ruled that it was a denial of equal protection not

to extend the waiver opportunity to those being deported as well as