Gill v. United States
[…] We review for clear error the district court's findings of fact and

its conclusions regarding mixed questions of law and fact.                           Id.

               FECA is a federal workers' compensation scheme designed

to provide redress for work-related injuries.                         The Act provides

that "[t]he United States shall pay compensation as specified by

this       subchapter    for   the    disability        or    death    of    an    employee

resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance

of his duty."2       5 U.S.C. § 8102(a).


       2
          There are exceptions to coverage if the injury or death
is "(1) caused by willful misconduct of the employee; (2) caused by
the employee's intention to bring about the injury or death of

                                            -3-
           Liability under FECA is "exclusive and instead of all

other liability of the United States . . . to the employee, his

legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any