Glazner v. Glazner
[…] this class, we conclude that this extension of liability is not sufficiently inequitable

to justify prospective-only application given that the class would already be facing

felony prosecution, imprisonment, fines, and potential civil liability under state

law.

       4
            Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2511 (“[A]ny person who– (a) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to
intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or
electronic communication . . . shall be punished . . .”), with ALA . CODE § 13A-11-31(a) (“[A] person
commits the crime of criminal eavesdropping if he intentionally uses any device to eavesdrop,
whether or not he is present at the time.”) and ALA . CODE § 13A-11-33 (“[A] person commits the
crime of installing an eavesdropping device if he intentionally installs or places a device in a private
place with knowledge it is to be used for eavesdropping and without permission of the owner and