Glazner v. Glazner
[…] crime of installing an eavesdropping device if he intentionally installs or places a device in a private
place with knowledge it is to be used for eavesdropping and without permission of the owner and
any lessee or tenant or guest for hire of the private place.”) and FLA . STAT . ANN . § 934.03 (“[A]ny
person who: (a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to
intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication . . . shall be punished
. . . .”) and O.C.G.A. § 16-11-62 (“It shall be unlawful for: (1) Any person in a clandestine manner
intentionally to overhear, transmit, or record or attempt to overhear, transmit, or record the private
conversation of another which shall originate in any private place.”).

                                                  21
       On balance, we conclude that the Chevron Oil test does not weigh in favor

of prospective-only application of the new Glazner rule. Although the first part of