Glazner v. Glazner
[…] this class, we conclude that this extension of liability is not sufficiently inequitable

to justify prospective-only application given that the class would already be facing

felony prosecution, imprisonment, fines, and potential civil liability under state

law.

       4
            Compare 18 U.S.C. § 2511 (“[A]ny person who– (a) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to
intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or
electronic communication . . . shall be punished . . .”), with ALA . CODE § 13A-11-31(a) (“[A] person
commits the crime of criminal eavesdropping if he intentionally uses any device to eavesdrop,
whether or not he is present at the time.”) and ALA . CODE § 13A-11-33 (“[A] person commits the
crime of installing an eavesdropping device if he intentionally installs or places a device in a private
place with knowledge it is to be used for eavesdropping and without permission of the owner and
any lessee or tenant or guest for hire of the private place.”) and FLA . STAT . ANN . § 934.03 (“[A]ny
person who: (a) Intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to
intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, oral, or electronic communication . . . shall be punished