Goldman v. Landsidle
[…] generally by the public at large.

      In April 1999, Paul Goldman and Alexander B. McMurtrie, Jr.

(collectively, the petitioners), filed a petition in the circuit

court seeking a writ of mandamus.   The petitioners asked the

court to direct William E. Landsidle, the Comptroller of

Virginia (the Comptroller), to determine that certain public

officials actually have incurred office expenses before

disbursing state funds to them for those expenses.

      The petitioners alleged that the Comptroller disburses

state funds monthly to the members of the General Assembly

pursuant to Code § 30-19.14 and Item 1A8 in the Commonwealth's

general appropriation act.   Code § 30-19.14 provides, in

material part, that "[e]ach member of the General Assembly shall
receive as an allowance for office expenses and supplies such

sums as shall be set forth in the general appropriation act."

Item 1A8 of the 2000 Appropriation Act authorizes payment to

each member of the General Assembly certain fixed amounts per

month as "[r]eimbursement for office expenses."      2000 Va. Acts

of Assembly, ch. 1073 (effective July 1, 2000). 1    The petitioners