Greater Yellowstone Coalition v. Flowers
[…] nest, and only a portion of one hole would lie within 400 meters of the Dog Creek

nest. Id. at 847.

      The Pioneer § 404(b)(1) analysis similarly states that “[d]evelopment of the

Canyon Club property would facilitate activities that could have indirect effects on



      15
        (...continued)
ecosystem.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). The CWA guidelines define “aquatic
ecosystem” to mean “waters of the United States, including wetlands, that serve
as habitat for interrelated and interacting communities and populations of plants
and animals.” Id. § 230.3(c). Guideline § 230.30 acknowledges that “nesting
areas, protective cover, adequate and reliable food supply, and resting areas for
migratory species” may be “[e]lements of the aquatic habitat” that are
“particularly crucial to the continued survival of some threatened or endangered
species.” Id. § 230.30(b)(2). A discharge of dredged or fill material may
adversely affect these species either by directly impacting these elements, id., or
by “[f]acilitating incompatible activities,” id. § 230.30(b)(3) (emphasis added).