Greater Yellowstone Coalition v. Flowers
[…] No evidence was produced in support of this claim, however.
Moreover, Mr. Edgcomb’s statement at the hearing is not part of the
administrative record before us.

                                         -23-
should reflect the significance and complexity of the discharge activity.” 40

C.F.R. § 230.6(b). They further state that “[a]lthough all requirements in § 230.10

must be met, the compliance evaluation procedures will vary to reflect the

seriousness of the potential for adverse impacts on the aquatic ecosystems posed

by specific dredged or fill material discharge activities.” Id. § 230.10.

      Here, the Corps’ level of effort and documentation was in accord with this

standard. As required by the CWA guidelines, the Pioneer § 404(b)(1) analysis

includes detailed factual determinations on “the nature and degree of effect that

the proposed discharge will have . . . on the structure and function of the aquatic

ecosystem and organisms,” in particular on the “physical, chemical, and biological

components of the aquatic environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.11(e). Overall, while

1.45 acres of wetlands would be eliminated through fill for construction of golf

features and home sites, the function and vegetation diversity of remaining