Greater Yellowstone Coalition v. Flowers
[…] to which it was not previously subject.” Id. § 1344(f)(2). Thus, “normal farming,
silviculture, and ranching activities,” as well as certain maintenance activities, are
                                                                         (continued...)

                                          -18-
§ 404(b)(1) 11 permit “if there is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge

which would have less adverse impact on the aquatic ecosystem,” unless the

alternative has “other significant adverse environmental consequences.” 40 C.F.R.

§ 230.10(a). A “practicable” alternative is one that is “available and capable of

being done after taking into consideration cost, existing technology, and logistics

in light of overall project purposes.” Id. § 230.10(a)(2).

      The Corps’ burden in finding the least damaging practicable alternative

under the CWA guidelines is heaviest for non-water dependent projects planned

for a “special aquatic site,” such as a wetlands area. See Holy Cross Wilderness

Fund v.