Hamilton v. Tulsa County Public Facilities Authority
[…] appropriate if there is no genuine issue as to any material fact

and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

Id.

      Generally, the FLSA requires employers to pay employees at

least one and one-half times their regular rate of pay for all

hours worked in excess of forty hours per week as “overtime

compensation.” 29 U.S.C. § 207(a). However, the FLSA specifically

exempts “any employee employed by an establishment which is an

amusement or recreational establishment . . ..”       29 U.S.C. §

213(a)(3).   “‘Amusement or recreational establishments’ as used in

[§ 213(a)(3)] are establishments frequented by the public for its

amusement or recreation.”   29 C.F.R. § 779.385.   An amusement or

recreational establishment employer qualifies for the exemption if

“(A) it does not operate for more than seven months in any calendar

year, or (B) during the preceding calendar year, its average

receipts for any six months of such year were not more than 33 1/3

per centum of its average receipts for the other six months of such

year. . . .”   29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(3).

                                 a.

      It is undisputed that TCPFA’s average receipts for any six

months are not more than 33 1/3% of its average receipts for the

other six months of the year.     Therefore, TCPFA qualifies as an