Henderson v. Stalder
[…] further discussion.        Under Louisiana Law, the Secretary of the

Department of Public Safety and Corrections (“Secretary” and “DPS”)

is charged with the task of issuing license plates for private

passenger vehicles.      See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 47:463(A)(3)(a).         This

legislation also permits the Secretary to issue “special prestige

license plates” if the Legislature so authorizes and certain

administrative requirements are satisfied.            Id.   A few rudimentary

administrative requirements apply to all prestige plates.3


      3
            See, e.g., LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 47:463(A)(3)(a) (“All prestige plates
issued after August 15, 1999 shall include a handling charge of three dollars and
fifty cents to offset the administrative costs of the department for the issuance
of such plates.”); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 47:463(A)(3)(b) (“No prestige plate shall

                                        7
            Other varying preconditions are included in the specific

legislation authorizing the individual prestige license plates.