Isaiah Jordan v. Tommy Mosley
[…] 8
‘[A]cts indicate the intention’ is an old maxim”). Beyond that, an officer would

need no further evidence of Plaintiff’s intent to cause Plaintiff’s arrest. No officer

has a duty to prove every element of a crime before making an arrest. Scarbrough

v. Myles, 245 F.3d 1299, 1302-03 (11th Cir. 2001). “Police officers are not

expected to be lawyers or prosecutors.” Id. at 1303 n.8.

         The crime for which Plaintiff was arrested is a general intent crime. A

person commits the offense defined in O.C.G.A. § 16-7-23(a)(1) when he

“intentionally damages any property of another person without his consent and the

damage thereto exceeds $500.00.” The only requisite intent of this crime is a

general intent to do the act: damaging another person’s property. Cf. Strickland v.

State, 479 S.E.2d 125, 128 (Ga. Ct. App. 1996) (writing that “sexual battery

requires only general intent” when that crime was defined as “intentionally