Melvin Alan Wood v. Michael Kesler, individually and in his capacity as an Alabama State Trooper, Brian Jones
[…] information the officer possessed.” Id. “Even law enforcement officials who

reasonably but mistakenly conclude that probable cause is present are entitled to

immunity.” Hunter v. Bryant, 502 U.S. 224, 227 (1991) (internal quotation marks

omitted).

                                          10
      We conclude that Kesler had actual probable cause to issue the reckless

driving citation and to arrest Wood. To show why, we discuss Alabama’s reckless

driving statute and then the evidence in this case. Ala. Code § 32-5A-190(a)

defines reckless driving as follows:

      Any person who drives any vehicle carelessly and heedlessly in
      willful or wanton disregard for the rights or safety of persons or
      property, or without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or
      in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or
      property, shall be guilty of reckless driving.

This statute divides the offense of reckless driving into two alternatives. See

White v. State, 69 So. 2d 874, 875 (Ala. Ct. App. 1953). The first alternative

prohibits driving a vehicle “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton

disregard for the rights or safety of persons or property.” Ala. Code § 32-5A-

190(a). The second alternative prohibits driving “without due caution and

circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to

endanger any person or property.” Id.

      Under Alabama law, the phrase “without due caution and circumspection”