J. Geils Band Employee Benefit Plan v. Smith Barney Shearson, Inc.
[…] Johnson v.  Railway Express  Agency, Inc., 421  U.S. 454,  463-64
                                                   

(1975).    Section  1113  explicitly time  bars  actions  against

fiduciaries which are  not commenced within  six years of  either

the date  of the last  transaction or,  in the case  of fraud  or

concealment, the date  of discovery.  29 U.S.C.    1113.  In this

regard,  we note that Section 1113 states "after the earlier of,"

not "after the later of," which makes it a more stringent statute

of  limitations than,  for  example,  ERISA's Section  1451(f).11

The  protections Congress  established  under  ERISA are  clearly

                    
                              

11   Section 1451(f) provides that, "An action under this section
may not be brought after the later of--

            (1) 6  years after the date  on which the
            cause of action arose, or

            (2) 3  years after  the earliest date  on
            which  the  plaintiff acquired  or should
            have  acquired  actual  knowledge of  the
            existence of such cause of action; except
            that in the case of fraud or concealment,
            such action may be brought not later than
            6 years after  the date  of discovery  of
            the existence of such cause of action.

29 U.S.C.   1451(f) (1994).  In interpreting this statute, courts
have  acknowledged  that     1451(f)(2), but  not     1451(f)(1),
incorporates a discovery rule.  See Larson, 21 F.3d at 427. 
                                                    

                               -21-