J. Geils Band Employee Benefit Plan v. Smith Barney Shearson, Inc.
[…] conjecture coupled with earnest hope that something concrete will

materialize, is  []sufficient to block summary  judgment." Dow v.
                                                                        

United Bhd. of Carpenters, 1 F.3d 56, 58 (1st Cir. 1993).   
                                   

                            DISCUSSION
                                      DISCUSSION
                                                

          Resolution of  this appeal  requires that we  determine

whether the ERISA statute of limitations, which is codified at 29

U.S.C.    1113,4 applies to bar Appellants' action.  Section 1113
                    
                              

4  Section 1113 provides as follows:

            No  action may  be  commenced under  this
            subchapter with respect to  a fiduciary's
            breach  of  any responsibility,  duty, or

                               -10-


requires that  Appellants commence their action  within six years

from the date of the last transaction giving rise to their claim,

unless  they demonstrate  "fraud or  concealment," in  which case