J. Geils Band Employee Benefit Plan v. Smith Barney Shearson, Inc.
[…] traditional factors used in assessing reasonable diligence -- the

existence of a  fiduciary relationship, the nature  of the fraud,

the  opportunity to  discover the fraud,  the subsequent  acts of

defendants, and the sophistication of the plaintiffs -- should be

considered  before granting  summary judgment.   See  Maggio, 824
                                                                      

F.2d at 128; Cook, 573 F.2d at 697.
                           

          As  always,  we  begin   with  the  relevant  statutory

language.  Section 1113's tolling provision provides that "in the

case  of fraud or concealment,  such action may  be commenced not

later than six years  after the date of discovery  of such breach

                               -16-


or violation."   29 U.S.C.    1113.  As the  District of Columbia

Circuit recently  noted, this  is the  only provision  in Section

1113 for delaying the accrual of the limitations period until the

date of discovery.