Jamo v. Katahdin Federal Credit Union
[…] union to accept a reaffirmation of the secured indebtedness

alone.    When that effort failed, he signaled that the debtors

would consider reaffirming all of their obligations to the

credit union.   The credit union then proposed a comprehensive

reaffirmation package that bundled the debtors' outstanding

obligations into two loans (each secured by a home mortgage) and

dramatically reduced the debtors' total monthly payments.              The

debtors executed the papers presented by the credit union.

           The deal came a cropper when the debtors' counsel

balked.   See 11 U.S.C. § 524(c)(3)(A)-(B) (stipulating that, as

a   condition   precedent   to   reaffirmation,        counsel   for     a


                                 -3-
represented debtor must certify that the agreement "represents

a fully informed and voluntary agreement by the debtor . . .

[and] does not impose an undue hardship on the debtor").         In

refusing to approve the arrangement, the lawyer singled out the

proposed reaffirmation of the unsecured debts and questioned

whether his clients were "succumbing to the extortion that is

inherently present in the Credit Union's all or nothing approach

to reaffirmation."