Jean Neckson Cadet v. John M. Bulger
[…] is intentionally inflicted on a person for such purposes as obtaining from
       him or her or a third person information or a confession, punishing him
       or her for an act he or she or a third person has committed or is
       suspected of having committed, or intimidating or coercing him or her
       or a third person, or for any reason based on discrimination of any kind,
       when such pain or suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with
       the consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in
       an official capacity.

8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1). Federal regulations also provide that “[t]orture is an

extreme form of cruel and inhuman treatment and does not include lesser forms of

cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment that do not amount to

torture.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(2). “In order to constitute torture, an act must be

specifically intended to inflict severe physical or mental pain or suffering . . . .” 8

C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(5).4

       In summary, for an act to constitute “torture” under CAT, it must be: (1) an

act causing severe physical or mental pain or suffering; (2) intentionally inflicted;

(3) for an illicit or proscribed purpose; (4) by or at the instigation of or with the


       4
        The regulations expressly state that “[t]orture does not include pain or suffering arising
only from, inherent in or incidental to lawful sanctions.” 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(3). Lawful
sanctions include “judicially imposed sanctions and other enforcement actions authorized by law,
including the death penalty,” but they “do not include sanctions that defeat the object and
purpose of the Convention Against Torture to prohibit torture.” Id.

                                               13
consent or acquiescence of a public official who has custody or physical control of

the victim; and (5) not arising from lawful sanctions. 8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a); see