Saint Fort v. Ashcroft
[…] Davis, 533

U.S. 678, 687-88 (2001) (§ 2241 habeas corpus jurisdiction not

repealed by provisions of AEDPA and IIRIRA).

          More recently, in Demore v. Kim, No. 01-1491, 2003 WL

1960607 (U.S. Apr. 29, 2003), the Court rejected the argument that

jurisdiction-limiting provisions of 8 U.S.C. § 1226(e) deprived

federal courts of jurisdiction to entertain a habeas petition from

a legal permanent resident detained without bail pending his



                                -19-
removal proceeding.      The Court examined the language of § 1226(e),

which provides:

           (e) Judicial review
           The Attorney General's discretionary judgment regarding
           the application of this section shall not be subject to
           review. No court may set aside any action or decision by
           the Attorney General under this section regarding the
           detention or release of any alien or the grant,
           revocation, or denial of bond or parole.

It then found that the respondent's challenge to the statutory

scheme was not an attack on a discretionary judgment by the

Attorney General or on a decision made by the Attorney General

regarding detention, and that habeas review was not barred under §

1226(e).     The    Court   made     three    rulings      significant   for    our

purposes: (1) it emphasized that, where review of constitutional

issues is said to be precluded, Congress must be clear in its

intent, see Webster v. Doe, 486 U.S. 592, 603 (1988); (2) it

reiterated its requirement in St. Cyr that any repeal of habeas

review   requires    a   particularly        clear    statement   that   such    is

Congress's   intent;     and   (3)   it   read       the   jurisdiction-limiting

provision in § 1226(e) as applying only to review of the Attorney

General's discretionary judgment.             Demore, 2003 WL 1960607, at *5

(Rehnquist, C.J.).

               III. Existence of Habeas Jurisdiction

           The initial question presented is whether federal courts

possess § 2241 habeas jurisdiction over claims that arise under the