Saint Fort v. Ashcroft
[…] habeas petition.




                                     -2-
                                         I.

              Saint Fort, now 27 years old, entered the United States

in 1988, at the age of 12, and settled in the Dorchester area of

Boston as a lawful permanent resident.                 In 1999, Saint Fort was

convicted in New Hampshire of second-degree assault and receiving

stolen property, and was sentenced to concurrent prison terms of

two to four years.          Saint Fort v. Ashcroft, 223 F. Supp. 2d 343,

343-44 (D. Mass. 2002).            Subsequently, removal proceedings were

instituted against him as an aggravated felon. See Immigration and

Nationality Act ("INA") § 237(a)(2)(A)(iii), 8 U.S.C. § 1227

(a)(2)(A)(iii) (2000) ("Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated

felony   at    any   time    after     admission      is   deportable.");    INA   §

101(a)(43)(G),       8   U.S.C.    §   1101(a)(43)(G)       (aggravated   felonies

include "a theft offense (including receipt of stolen property) or

burglary offense for which the term of imprisonment [is] at least

one year").