Saint Fort v. Ashcroft
[…] direction.    See 64 Fed. Reg. 8478, codified at scattered sections

of 8 C.F.R. Specifically, these regulations define torture as "any

act by which severe pain or suffering, whether physical or mental,

is intentionally inflicted on a person . . . when such pain or

suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the

consent or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting

in an official capacity."     8 C.F.R. § 208.18(a)(1).   The burden of

proof is on the applicant to show that he or she is more likely

than not to be tortured if removed.      Id. § 208.16(c)(2); see id. §

208.17(a) (application of standard to deferral of removal).            The

regulations instruct immigration officials to consider inter alia

evidence of past torture inflicted on the applicant and evidence of

"gross, flagrant or mass violations of human rights within the

                                  -11-
country of removal."    Id. § 208.16(c)(3); see id. § 208.17(a)

(application to deferral of removal).

B.   Habeas Corpus Jurisdiction in Immigration Cases

           The writ of habeas corpus has been employed by non-