Johnson v. Cain
[…] procedural and substantive history of Johnson’s case, the district

court enlisted the willing help of assistant district attorneys,

apparently with only mild success.

     Thus, we are left with an incomplete record on which to assess

whether and, more importantly, when Johnson raised his Cage claim

in the state courts.          This time-frame is critical to the proper

resolution of this matter, as Louisiana applies a three-year

prescriptive    period        to   all     collateral            attacks   on   criminal

convictions,    see     La.    Code      Crim.         P.   Ann.   art.    930.8   (“[n]o

application for post conviction relief, . . . shall be considered

if it is filed more than three years after the judgment of

conviction and sentence has become final”), although petitions

filed before October 1, 1991, are excepted from this limitations

period, regardless of the date of conviction.

     The state court record clearly indicates, and the parties do

not appear to dispute, that Johnson filed an application for post-