Kelly v. Commonwealth
[…] acts of commission or omission of a wanton or willful nature,
               showing a reckless or indifferent disregard of the rights of others,
               under circumstances reasonably calculated to produce injury, or
               which make it not improbable that injury will be occasioned, and



                                                -5-
               the offender knows, or is charged with the knowledge of, the
               probable results of his acts.

Bell v. Commonwealth, 170 Va. 597, 611-12, 195 S.E. 675, 681 (1938).

       Similarly, Code § 18.2-371.1(B)(1) provides:

               Any parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a
               child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care
               of such child was so gross, wanton and culpable as to show a
               reckless disregard for human life shall be guilty of a Class 6
               felony.

       Both charges require proof that Kelly engaged in gross, wanton and culpable conduct

which demonstrated a reckless disregard for human life. “Such conduct ‘has come to be known

as “criminal negligence.”’” Cottee v. Commonwealth, 31 Va. App. 398, 400, 524 S.E.2d 132,

133 (2000) (citation omitted).

                                      Criminal Negligence