Larson v. United States
[…] “the force of the no-interest rule cannot be avoided simply

by devising a new name for an old institution.”               Id. at 321.

In   characterizing      such      claims    not     as   “pre-judgment

interest,” but as “profit from wrongly seized property,” the

Ninth Circuit can be said simply to have devised “a new name

for an old institution.”           $277,000 U.S. Currency, 69 F.3d

at 1493.

            Congress has since changed the forfeiture statute

so as specifically to allow the recovery both of interest

actually earned and interest that could have been earned.

28 U.S.C. § 2465 now provides for the recovery of “interest

actually paid to the United States from the date of seizure

or arrest of the property that resulted from the investment

of   the    property     in   an    interest-bearing       account     or

instrument,” 28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(C)(i) (2000), and “an

imputed amount of interest that such currency, instruments,

or proceeds would have earned at the rate applicable to the

30-day     Treasury   Bill,   for    any    period   during    which   no

interest was paid.”       28 U.S.C. § 2465(b)(1)(C)(ii) (2000).

But, the new rule is expressly limited “to any forfeiture


                                   -11-
 proceeding commenced on or after the date that is 120 days

 after April 25, 2000.”                 See Notes to 28 U.S.C. § 2465.