Lesner v. Liquid Disposal, Inc
[…] proportion (P) was calculated by dividing the amount the


decedent contributed to the partial dependent (C)7 by the


decedent’s annual earnings (AE).           Thus:


                         BPD = (BWD)(P), where

                            P = (C/AE), and

                           BWD = (.80)(WWAT).


Accordingly,


                    BPD = (C)(.80)(WWAT)/(AE), or

Benefit = (decedent’s contribution)(.80)(decedent’s weekly wage after taxes)

                        (decedent’s annual earnings)


      This equation is the proper one; it is directly based on


the plain language of MCL 418.321 as it was in force in 1982.8



      6
      MCL 418.321 calls for “a weekly payment equal to 80% of

the employee's after-tax average weekly wage, subject to the

maximum and minimum rates of compensation under this act, for

a period of 500 weeks from the date of death.”           These

limitations, to which the weekly payment is “subject,” are

respectively the maximum benefit of MCL 418.355(2), the

minimum benefit of MCL 418.356(2), and the 500-week limitation

that is expressly stated in MCL 418.321.           When these