Lesner v. Liquid Disposal, Inc
[…] [T]he maximum weekly rate of compensation for

     injuries within the year shall be established as

     90% of the state average weekly wage . . . .


Proponents of the Weems dissent can rely on the fact that the


rate referred to is called the maximum rate of compensation.


That suggests that they should adjust the result of all


benefit calculations, whole or partial.              On the other hand,


the statutory language can reasonably be read to mean that


placement of the maximum rate within the formula is determined


by § 321.


     The    language    of   §   356(3)     also   can   be     read   in   two


different manners.       It states: 


          The minimum weekly benefit for death under

     section 321 shall be 50% of the state average

     weekly wage as determined under section 355.


Proponents of the Weems dissent argue that, because the


minimum weekly benefit is referred to as the minimum "for


death under section 321," it should replace any death benefit


                                      4

calculated under § 321 that is lower than it.