Lind v. City of Battle Creek
[…] J.); Matras v Amoco Oil Co, 424 Mich 675, 683-684; 385 NW2d

586 (1986).        It determined that, where there is no direct

evidence     of    impermissible     bias,    a     prima    facie     case    of

employment discrimination can be established through the

burden-shifting       framework      in     McDonnell       Douglas    Corp     v

Green, 411 US 792; 93 S Ct 1817; 36 L Ed 2d 668 (1973).

      The background circumstances test is a modification of

the McDonnell Douglas test.           The rationale for the test was



      2
          That section, MCL 37.2202, provides in relevant part:

           (1) An      employer      shall    not    do     any   of   the
      following:

           (a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
      discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
      individual    with   respect    to   employment,
      compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege
      of employment, because of religion, race, color,
      national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
      marital status.


                                      3 

first articulated by the District of Columbia Circuit Court

of Appeals in Parker v Baltimore & Ohio R Co, 209 US App DC

215; 652 F2d 1012 (1981).          The Allen Court adopted it as